Purpose of the policy

This privacy policy informs you about the way in which personal data is processed, whether when you subscribe to our services, during the implementation of the latter or when you browse our websites www.stories-immobilier.com (hereinafter “the Sites”).

It also reminds you of your data protection rights and how to exercise them. The present privacy policy may be supplemented by additional elements when you subscribe to one of our services.

StorIes Immobilier is responsible for your personal data in its capacity as data controller. As an independent commercial department of the company DESIGN-ON EST, whose head office is located at 10 AV CHARLES DE GAULLE, 90200 ROUGEGOUTTE | FRANCE, StorIes Immobilier and DESIGN-ON EST may act as joint data controllers. All of the company’s commercial departments are committed to ensuring the security and confidentiality of the personal data entrusted to them.

Data collection and information to individuals

We inform you of the purposes for which your personal data are collected, in particular via:

  • The information mentioned in our contractual documents

  • Our various data collection forms
  • Our policy on the treatment of your personal data when applying for a job
  • The present Policy

We collect several types of personal data about you:

  • The data that you communicate to us, in particular at the time of a request for information, an application or the subscription to any other service. The information essential to StorIes Immobilier to treat your request is indicated by an asterisk ;

  • The data generated as a result of your use of the Internet Sites and our Services, including cookies;
  • The data transmitted by third party sources (commercial partners, service providers).

These data are mainly:

  • Contact data, such as name, first name, e-mail address, postal address and telephone number;

  • Login data for the Sites, such as user name and password;
  • Data submitted in connection with an application.

Cookie management

Some of our web pages use “cookies”. Cookies” are small text files that can be read by a web server in the StorIes Real Estate domain that placed the cookie on your hard drive. This file can be used, for example, to collect information on the activity of a Web site.

The parameter setting of the cookies is done directly via your Internet navigator and, according to the type of navigator used, allows the systematic refusal of the cookies during navigation or their authorization on a case by case basis.

When browsing our Sites, you can decide whether or not to allow cookies to be deposited on your computer. If you choose not to use cookies, you may be deprived of certain functionalities present on the Sites. At any time, you can refuse the deposit of cookies by clicking on this link.

Our Sites use several types of cookies: each cookie is assigned an identifier that allows its issuer to determine the terminal in which it is stored for the duration of validity or recording of the cookie concerned.

Operating cookies

These cookies ensure the proper functioning of the Sites and enable navigation. Without these cookies, we could not provide you with a satisfactory experience on our site.

Audience measurement cookies

These cookies are deposited by the audience analysis solution that we use: StorIes uses the services offered by the Google Analytics solution proposed by the American company Google. The data collected through cookies are transmitted and stored by Google, which relies on the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission for the transfer of personal data outside the European Economic Area and therefore ensures an adequate level of protection of personal data.

The Google Analytics service allows us to count visitors, identify and analyze how they use the site. These cookies are deposited and read on the user’s terminal equipment as soon as the user accesses a website using the “Google Analytics” service.

Personalization cookies

These cookies allow us to continually improve and personalize your experience based on your navigation (pages consulted, content read, etc.).

These cookies also allow us to anonymously test new paths, content and site structures in order to continually improve your experience on our digital media.

To do this, we use the native functionalities of our site management solution “Avada” and the “Hubspot” solution, allowing us to carry out A/B tests, personalization and analysis of behavior on the Sites.

Advertising-related cookies

These are cookies placed by third parties, partners or advertising agencies. These cookies allow us to carry out advertising retargeting by communicating the content that you consulted on our site to partners. They also allow us to accurately analyze the performance of our campaigns.

Currently, we work with the following advertising agencies:

  • Google Ads

  • Google Campaign Manager 360
  • Google Display & Vidéo 360
  • Leboncoin Publicités
  • Linkedin Ads

Use of data

When using our services, you provide us with certain personal data necessary to provide the requested service. If you do not wish to communicate the information requested, or if you object to its use by StorIes, it may be impossible for us to respond to your request.
Indeed, the processing carried out by StorIes responds to an explicit, legitimate and determined purpose, which is based on the execution of the contract, the respect of a legal obligation, the consent or the legitimate interest.


Depending on the relationship we have, we use your personal data to :

  • Manage the customer relationship;

  • Provide the service ordered;
  • Respond to your requests;
  • Follow up your applications;
  • Improve and develop new products and services;
  • Communicate about our company, services and products;
  • Facilitate and improve navigation on the Sites;
  • To comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes and enforce our contracts.

Where the processing of personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Recording of calls to our Customer Service Department

You are likely to be recorded during calls with our Customer Service, for training purposes and to improve our quality of service. You may object to this recording by simply mentioning it when you contact a member of the StorIes team. These call recordings will be kept securely for a maximum of 2 months.

Sharing of data

StorIes may be required to provide certain data to public authorities when requested to do so, or as part of its legal and regulatory obligations. In such cases, only the information specifically requested will be provided.

StorIes may communicate your personal data to its commercial partners, technical service providers or commercial departments of DESIGN-ON EST, whose intervention is strictly necessary to achieve one of the aforementioned purposes. StorIes ensures that these third parties process your data in such a way as to guarantee its integrity, confidentiality and security.

Your data will not be transferred for purposes other than those described in this Policy, except with your express permission, which may be withdrawn at any time.

International Data Transfers

StorIes may transfer your data internationally. In this case, we ensure that transfers are made with the utmost respect for your rights.

Thus, transfers outside the EU will only take place if these strict conditions are met:

  • if the European Commission has issued an adequacy decision, recognizing that country’s level of protection of personal data is equivalent to that provided by EU legislation;

  • if the level of protection has not been recognized as equivalent by the European Commission, we rely either on an exemption applicable to the situation (explicit consent, necessary for the performance of a contract, etc.) or on the implementation of one of the appropriate safeguards to ensure the protection of your personal data (standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission, binding corporate rules).

Data retention

All personal data collected are processed and stored for a limited period of time depending on the purpose of the processing and the applicable legislation. StorIes undertakes to ensure that the data collected is kept in a form that allows your identification for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the data is collected and processed.

This data may also be kept for the purpose of complying with a legal obligation or to demonstrate proof of a right or contract.

At the end of the retention periods, the personal data is permanently deleted or anonymized.

Data security

StorIes implements appropriate technical and organizational measures, in light of the nature of the data and the risks involved in processing it, to preserve the security and confidentiality of your personal data and, in particular, to prevent it from being distorted, damaged or accessed by unauthorized parties.

These measures may include practices such as limiting access to data to personnel in departments with the appropriate access rights, contractual guarantees when using an external service provider, privacy impact assessments, regular reviews of our privacy practices and policies, and/or physical and/or logical security measures (e.g., secure access, authentication procedures, backups, anti-virus software, firewalls).

Your rights

In accordance with the French Data Protection Act and the GDPR, you have the following rights:

  • Right of access (Article 15 GDPR) and rectification (Article 16 GDPR);

  • Right to erasure of your personal data (Article 17 GDPR);
  • Right to withdraw your consent at any time (Article 13-2c GDPR);
  • Right to limit the processing of your data (Article 18 GDPR);
  • Right to object to the processing of your data (Article 21 GDPR) ;
  • Right to portability of the data you have provided to us, where your data is subject to automated processing based on your consent or on a contract (Article 20 GDPR) ;
  • Right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL (Article 77 GDPR).

These rights can be exercised by simple request by e-mail to the address hello@stories-immobilier.com or by mail to StorIes Immobilier – 38bis Faubourg des Ancêtres, 90000 BELFORT | FRANCE, indicating your coordinates (name, first name, address). A proof of identity could be asked to you in certain cases.

To better understand your rights, you can also consult the website of the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés, accessible at the following address: http://cnil.fr.

Modifications of the present policy

StorIes Immobilier is likely to modify its policy of data protection according to the new European laws.